IDENTECH TEKNOLOJI A.S. PRIVACY NOTICE

IDENTECH Teknoloji A.Ş. (IDENTECH) takes the highest possible security measures to ensure that your personal data is collected, stored and shared legally and to protect your privacy.

Our aim is to inform you in the most transparent manner regarding collection forms of your personal data, purposes of processing, shared persons, legal causes and your rights pursuant to all applicable laws, including but not limited to EU’s General Data Protection Regulation and Turkish Data Protection Act No. 6698 and in line with your satisfaction.

a) Data Controller

Your personal data will be collected and may be processed by IDENTECH in the scope described below in accordance with the all applicable laws, including but not limited to EU’s General Data Protection Regulation and Turkish Data Protection Act No. 6698.

b) Purpose of Personal Data Processing

IDENTECH may collect personal data in the categories such as identity information, contact information, customer information, customer transaction information, transaction security information, legal action and compliance information and marketing and sale information from the parties such as customers, employees, potential customers, candidate employees, business partners and suppliers.

Your personal data will be processed within the personal data processing conditions and purposes, to;

  • Carry out the necessary actions and conduct the relevant business processes in order to perform business operations run by IDENTECH,
  • Plan and execute IDENTECH human resources and training policies and processes,
  • Offer you the products and services of IDENTECH, fulfillment of our obligations to you, issue the records and documents, comply with the information storage, reporting, disclosure, tax and other obligations stipulated by the local and international legislation,
  • Provide advertising, campaign, advantages and other benefits specific for you for sales and marketing activities to be performed to increase the quality of services and products,
    Communicate for forwarding the required information to you in respect of the Information Technology requirements, system structure, the necessity of the information processing support services received, these services and products,
  • To measure and increase customer satisfaction, Customer Feedback Management, to receive your opinions and suggestions about new services and products, to receive your problem-error notifications, to provide you with information about products and services, your complaints and demands,
  • Receive your orders, perform your payment transactions, provide logistics cooperation with 3rd parties and provide product shipment, suggest products and services that may interest you, customer portfolio management, measurement and development of service quality, communication, optimization, audit, risk management and control, promotion, analysis, marketing, sales, advertising, communication,
  • Comparative product and/or service offer, modeling, existing or new product activities and/or improvements, use your personal data in all kinds of products and services that is presented within the scope of main contract in accordance with applicable laws and applicable legislation regulating the activities written in the terms and conditions of contract.
  • Comply with the information/data storage, reporting, information obligations stipulated by the governmental authorities, fulfill the requirements of the contracts and satisfy the legal obligations to which IDENTECH is subject to for the utilization of these services,
  • For the purpose of determining and implementing the commercial and business strategies of the IDENTECH; manage financial operations, communications, market research and social responsibility activities, purchasing operations (demand, proposal, evaluation, order, budgeting, contract), internal system and application management operations, legal operations carried out by IDENTECH.
  • Review, evaluate and reply requests from official authorities or you.
c) Persons to whom the processed personal data can be transferred and for which purpose

Your personal data collected; solely for achievement of the objectives stated above; may be transferred, within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes, to:

  • The business partners, shareholders, subsidiaries of IDENTECH,
  • Persons or entities permitted by related legislation, including but not limited to Tax Procedure Law, Social Security Institution legislation, Court of Accounts, Anti-money Laundering Law, Law Turkish Commercial Code, Code of Obligations.
  • Legally authorized public institutions and organizations, administrative authorities and judicial authorities,
  • Foreign companies and subsidiaries,
  • Natural or legal persons whom IDENTECH purchase services (product/service comparison, analysis, evaluation, advertising) or is in cooperation for the achievement of the above-mentioned objectives, program partner institutions and organizations, organizations contracted by IDENTECH for the purpose of delivering customers goods, cargo companies delivering customers the placed orders.
d) Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data is collected by IDENTECH for the purposes stated above within the framework of the legislation and for the purpose of performance of the contracts in particular through the Head Quarter and premises of IDENTECH, applications on the contracted websites, other institutions that we provide/purchase support services and any real and/or legal persons that are traded under all kinds of legislation or contract, our website, call center, social media accounts, on the verbal, written or electronic media and other channels to be formed/likely to be created in the future;

e) Rights of Data Owner

As the data owner, if you submit your requests for your rights through the methods outlined below, IDENTECH will finalize the request as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest according to nature of the request. If the response to the application is given in a recording medium such as a CD or flash memory, the fee that may be requested by our company will not exceed the cost of the recording medium.

In this context, personal data subjects are entitled to;

  • Know whether personal data is processed,
  • Request for information regarding their personal data if it has been processed,
  • Know the purpose of personal data processing and whether if it is used for intended purpose,
  • Know the third parties to whom the personal data is transferred to domestic or abroad,
  • If the personal data is incomplete or incorrectly processed, to request their correction and to inform the third parties to whom the personal data is transferred,
  • Request for erasure or destruction of personal data if the reasons for processing have eliminated
  • Object any consequence arising to the detriment of the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automatic means,
  • Request for compensation of any damages arising from the unlawful processing of the personal data.

You may submit your request for exercise of your rights mentioned above in writing or by registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or the electronic mail address previously notified to IDENTECH and registered in our system. Only information about the applicant will be given in the applications and it will not be possible to obtain information about other family members and third parties. IDENTECH reserves the right to verify your identity before responding.

Your application must include:

Information and documents related to the subject, if any, should be attached to the application.

You may make your applications that you want to make in writing by attaching the required documents as the data controller and sending them to the address of IDENTECH at Mecidiyeköy Yolu cad. Celilağa İş Merkezi k:10 d:39-40 Mecidiyeköy/İstanbul/ TURKEY.

You can send your application via e-mail to kvkk@identech.com.tr

You can submit your applications via the KEP to our KEP address “identech@hs01.kep.tr”

According to the nature of your request, the information and documents required for identification must be submitted to us completely and accurately. In cases where the requested information and documents are not provided properly, there may be problems in complete and qualified conduct of investigations to be performed by IDENTECH upon your request. In this case, IDENTECH declares that it reserves its statutory rights. For this reason, your request for application should be dispatched completely and in a manner that shall include the requested information and documents based on nature of your request.

  • Your name, surname and, if the application is written, your signature,
  • Your Turkish ID number for citizens of the Republic of Turkey, if you are a non-Turkish citizen, your nationality, passport number or your identity number, if any,
  • Address of your place of residence or your place of business for the purposes of notices,
  • Your electronic mail address, telephone and fax number, if any, for the purposes of notices,
  • Subject of your request.